In re A.U. , 2021 Ohio 2658 ( 2021 )
[…] associated with domestic violence problems. Furthermore, FCCS had no contact with
    A.U.'s father, who resides in Colorado and never visited A.U., and no other relative
    indicated he or she could provide a permanent home for A.U. Thus, evidence supported
    the trial court's finding that a legally secure permanent placement cannot be achieved
    without a grant of permanent custody to FCCS.
    {¶ 28} Lastly, under R.C. 2151.414(D)(1)(e), the trial court was required to consider
    any applicable factors set forth in R.C. 2151.414(E)(7) through (11). Here, the trial court
    found R.C. 2151.414(E)(10), the factor addressing parental abandonment, to be applicable.
    R.C. 2151.011(C) provides that "[f]or purposes of this chapter, a child shall be presumed
    abandoned when the parents of the child have failed to visit or maintain contact with the
    child for more than ninety days, regardless of whether the parents resume contact with the
    child after that period of ninety days." A parent's intent is not pertinent when determining
    abandonment for the purpose of R.C. 2151.414(E)(10). In re E.B., 10th Dist. No. 16AP-352,
    
    2017-Ohio-2672
    , ¶ 44. Evidence at trial demonstrated that A.U.'s father had no contact