Brewer v. Fibreboard Corp. , 127 Wash. 2d 512 ( 1995 )
[…] This court has recognized that "each of these factors are proper considerations for a trial judge to use in approving settlements . . and "emphasize[d] . . . that no one factor should control. The trial judge faced with this task must have discretion to weigh each case individually.”39 A trial court’s finding of reasonableness is a factual determination that will not be disturbed on appeal when supported by substantial evidence.40

    RCW 4.22.060(1) requires a claimant to provide "five days’ written notice of such intent to all other parties and the court.”41 This court has stated: