Griffith v. City of Bellevue , 130 Wash. 2d 189 ( 1996 )
[…] I declare under penalty of perjury under the laws of the State of Washington that the foregoing is true and correct to the best of my knowledge and belief.

    DATED this_day of_, 1993 at Seattle, Washington.

    Clerk’s Papers at 16.

    The verification served on the City of Bellevue was signed by petitioner H. Graham Gaiser.

    See also RCW 4.36.240 ("The court shall, in every stage of an action, disregard any error or defect in pleadings or proceedings which shall not affect the substantial rights of the adverse party”); RAP 1.2(a) ("Cases . . . will not be determined on the basis of compliance or noncompliance with these rules except in compelling circumstances where justice demands”); RAP 18.8 ("The appellate *193court may . . . enlarge or shorten the time within which an act must be done in a particular case