Fisher v. Allstate Insurance , 136 Wash. 2d 240 ( 1998 )
[…] Auto. Ins. Co. v. Christensen, 88 Nev. 160, 494 P.2d *247552 (1972) (default judgment); Dominici v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 143 Mont. 406, 390 P.2d 806 (1964) (default judgment); Wells v. Hartford Accident & Indem. Co., 459 S.W.2d 253 (Mo. 1970); State ex rel. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Craig, 364 S.W.2d 343, 95 A.L.R.2d 1321 (Mo. Ct. App. 1963); Heisner v. Jones, 184 Neb. 602, 169 N.W.2d 606 (1969); Terzian v. California Cas. Indem. Exch., 42 Cal. App. 3d 942, 117 Cal. Rptr. 284 (1974)).

    The rule is further supported by the UIM statute itself. RCW 48.22.030(2) requires all new and renewed policies to provide UIM coverage to those “who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of underinsured motor vehicles . . . .” RCW 48.22.030(2) (emphasis added). The typical underinsured insurance contract parallels the statutory language, providing: “ ‘We will pay damages which an insured is legally entitled to recover from the owner or operator of an [underinsured motor vehicle].’ ” Employers Mut. Cos. v.