Fisher v. Allstate Insurance , 136 Wash. 2d 240 ( 1998 )
[…] Had Allstate asserted this defense earlier, Fisher could have sought to reduce the arbitration award to judgment; however, we decline to consider an issue first raised in a petition for review.6

    Finney governs this case and we accordingly affirm the Court of Appeals decision on coverage, awarding costs on appeal plus reasonable attorney’s fees to Fisher pursuant to Olympic S.S. Co. v. Centennial Ins. Co., 117 Wn.2d 37, 52, 811 P.2d 673 (1991).

    *253Durham, C.J., and Dolliver, Smith, Guy, Johnson, and Talmadge, JJ., concur.

    See also RCW 48.01.030, which states:

    The business of insurance is one affected by the public interest, requiring that all persons be actuated by good faith, abstain from deception, and practice honesty and equity in all insurance matters. Upon the insurer, the insured, *245their providers, and their representatives rests the duty of preserving inviolate the integrity of insurance.

    See, e.g., Champion Ins. Co. v. Denney, 555 So. 2d 137 (Ala. 1989); Sutch v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 672 A.2d 17 (Del. Super. 1995); State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Jiles, 115 Ga. App. 193, 154 S.E.2d 286 (1967); Andeen v. Country Mut. Ins. Co., 70 Ill.