Torrance v. King County , 136 Wash. 2d 783 ( 1998 )
[…] “(4) If the ordinance that adopts a plan or development regulation under this chapter includes a savings clause intended to revive prior policies or regulations in the event the new plan or regulations are determined to be invalid, the board shall determine under subsection (2) of this section whether the prior policies or regulations are valid during the period of remand.

    “(5) Any party aggrieved by a final decision of the hearings board may appeal the decision to superior court as provided in RCW 34.05.514 or 36.01.050 within thirty days of the final order of the board.”

    RCW 34.05.570(3) (1996). “Review of agency orders in adjudicative proceedings. The court shall grant relief from an agency order in an adjudicative proceeding only if it determines that:

    “(a) The order, or the statute or rule on which the order is based, is in violation of constitutional provisions on its face or as applied;

    “(b) The order is outside the statutory authority or jurisdiction of the agency conferred by any provision of law;

    “(c) The agency has engaged in unlawful procedure or decision-making process, or has failed to follow a prescribed procedure;