Torrance v. King County , 136 Wash. 2d 783 ( 1998 )
[…] Torrance did not participate in the Alberg case because Torrance argues King County did not notify him the appeal was pending and because the Puget Sound *786Trust (plaintiffs in the Alberg case) did not join Torrance as an indispensable party.

    The LUPA claims were dismissed by court order on April 24, 1997 because the superior court found King County took no action subject to challenge under LUPA. Torrance did not appeal the dismissal of the LUPA claims. Still pending in the superior court is a trial on damages Torrance may have suffered due to King County’s actions.

    36.70A.280 (1996). Matters subject to board review.

    “(1) A growth management hearings board shall hear and determine only those petitions alleging either:

    “(a) That a state agency, county, or city planning under this chapter is not in compliance with the requirements of this chapter, chapter 90.58 RCW as it relates to the adoption of shoreline master programs or amendments thereto, or chapter 43.21C RCW as it relates to plans, development regulations, or amendments, adopted under RCW 36.70A.040 or chapter 90.58 RCW; . . .