State v. Clark , 143 Wash. 2d 731 ( 2001 )
[…] Jeffries, 105 Wn.2d 398, 416, 717 P.2d 722 (1986); State v. Campbell, 103 Wn.2d 1, 28, 691 P.2d 929 (1984); State v. Rupe, 101 Wn.2d 664, 691, 683 P.2d 571 (1984) (Rupe I). Despite the State’s *779Gunwall analysis to the contrary, Br. of Resp’t at 107-17, it is far from clear that Bartholomew II has been incorrect or harmful. We decline the invitation to deploy such a “fundamental change □ in the jurisprudence of capital sentencing law in this state,” and adhere to the rule we recognized in Bartholomew II and subsequent cases. Gentry, 125 Wn.2d at 623.

    RCW 10.95.070, entitled “Special sentencing proceeding—Factors which jury may consider in deciding whether leniency merited,” provides:

    In deciding the question posed by RCW 10.95.060(4), the jury, or the court if a jury is waived, may consider any relevant factors, including but not limited to the following: