Campbell v. Department of Social & Health Services , 150 Wash. 2d 881 ( 2004 )
[…] RCW 71A. 16.020(2) provides that “[t]he secretary may adopt rules further defining and implementing the criteria in the definition of ‘developmental disability’ ” in RCW 71A. 10.020(3). RCW 71A. 16.040(3) provides that “[t]he secretary may establish rules for redetermination of eligibility for services under this title.”

    *893The Department adopted WAC 388-825-030, defining eligibility without sole reference to intelligence scores, and restricting eligibility to those conditions specifically listed in RCW 71A.10.020(3) and to “neurological or other condition [s] of an individual found by the secretary to be closely related to mental retardation or to require treatment similar to that required for individuals with mental retardation” as mandated by the statute. The first sections of WAC 388-825-030 contain specific definitions of mental retardation, cerebral palsy, epilepsy, and autism. Subsection (6)(c), at issue here, concerns children under six with developmental delays.