Campbell v. Department of Social & Health Services , 150 Wash. 2d 881 ( 2004 )
[…] Instead, they urge, some terms are ambiguous in the statutory language “or another neurological or other condition of an individual found by the secretary to be closely related to mental retardation or to require treatment similar to that required for individuals with mental retardation.” RCW 71A.10.020(3). In particular, they argue that “found by the secretary,” “condition”3 and “treatment” are ambiguous terms. The claimants reason that this ambiguity is resolved by express statements of legislative intent. In RCW 71A.10.015, the legislature recognized “the state’s obligation to provide aid to persons with developmental disabilities through a uniform, coordinated system of services to enable them to achieve a greater measure of independence and fulfillment and to enjoy all rights and privileges” under the law.