Christensen v. Grant County Hospital District No. 1 , 152 Wash. 2d 299 ( 2004 )
[…] The fact that the tort of wrongful discharge in violation of public policy rests on public policy does not mean that application of collateral estoppel to preclude relitigating the reason for discharge violates public policy. The doctrine of collateral estoppel requires that the person against whom it is asserted must have had a full and fair opportunity to litigate the relevant issue in the prior proceeding, and Christensen has had that opportunity.

    The decision of the Court of Appeals is reversed.

    Alexander, C.J., and Johnson, Bridge, Owens, and Fairhurst, JJ., concur.

    RCW 41.56.140(1) makes it an unfair labor practice for a public employer “[t]o interfere with, restrain, or coerce public employees in the exercise of their rights guaranteed by” chapter 41.56 RCW (pertaining to public employees’ collective bargaining rights).

    A discharge that violates RCW 49.32.020 can give rise to a tort cause of action for discharge in violation of public policy. Bravo v. Dolsen Cos., 125 Wn.2d 745, 758, 888 P.2d 147 (1995).