Christensen v. Grant County Hospital District No. 1 , 152 Wash. 2d 299 ( 2004 )
[…] The decision of the Court of Appeals is reversed.

    Alexander, C.J., and Johnson, Bridge, Owens, and Fairhurst, JJ., concur.

    RCW 41.56.140(1) makes it an unfair labor practice for a public employer “[t]o interfere with, restrain, or coerce public employees in the exercise of their rights guaranteed by” chapter 41.56 RCW (pertaining to public employees’ collective bargaining rights).

    A discharge that violates RCW 49.32.020 can give rise to a tort cause of action for discharge in violation of public policy. Bravo v. Dolsen Cos., 125 Wn.2d 745, 758, 888 P.2d 147 (1995). RCW 49.32.020 provides:

    In the interpretation of this chapter and in determining the jurisdiction and authority of the courts of the state of Washington, as such jurisdiction and authority are herein defined and limited, the public policy of the state of Washington is hereby declared as follows:
    WHEREAS, Under prevailing economic conditions, developed with the aid of governmental authority for owners of property to organize in the corporate and other forms of ownership association, the individual unorganized worker is commonly helpless to exercise actual liberty of contract and to protect his freedom of labor, and thereby to obtain acceptable terms and conditions of *305employment, wherefore, though he should be free to decline to associate with his fellows, it is necessary that he have full freedom of association, self-organization, and designation of representatives of his own choosing, to negotiate the terms and conditions of his employment, and that he shall be free from interference, restraint, or coercion of employers of labor, or their agents, in the designation of such representatives or in self-organization or in other concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargaining or other mutual aid or protections; therefore, the following definitions of, and limitations upon, the jurisdiction and authority of the courts of the state of Washington are hereby enacted.

    The term “res judicata” has sometimes been used to apply to both issue and claim preclusion. Philip A. Trautman, Claim and Issue Preclusion in Civil Litigation in Washington, 60 Wash. L. Rev. 805 (1985).