Conom v. Snohomish County , 155 Wash. 2d 154 ( 2005 )
[…] RCW 36.70C.040(3).

    ¶9 No party disputes that the Conoms satisfied the requirements of RCW 36.70C.040 by timely serving and filing their land use petition. This case centers on the requirement under LUPA that a party note an initial hearing within seven days of serving a land use petition. RCW 36.70C.080(1) provides:

    Within seven days after the petition is served on the parties identified in RCW 36.70C.040(2), the petitioner shall note, according to the local rules of superior court, an initial hearing on jurisdictional and preliminary matters. This initial hearing shall be set no sooner than thirty-five days and no later than fifty days after the petition is served on the parties identified in RCW 36.70C.040(2).

    (Emphasis added.) “The defenses of lack of standing, untimely filing or service of the petition, and failure to join persons needed for just adjudication are waived if not raised by timely motion noted to be heard at the initial hearing____” RCW 36.70C.080(3). Additionally, the briefing schedule, the date on which the record must be submitted, and the date for the trial on the merits are set at the initial hearing. RCW 36.70C.080(4). Parties have the option to waive the initial hearing. RCW 36.70C.080(5).