Conom v. Snohomish County , 155 Wash. 2d 154 ( 2005 )
[…] Snohomish County, the Kings, and Carefree Homes (respondents) argue that RCW 36.70C.080(1) is a statutory *158mandate that, if not met, divests the superior court of jurisdiction to hear a land use petition.

    |8 Under the Land Use Petition Act (LUPA), chapter 36.70C RCW, parties must comply with certain procedures when filing and serving a land use petition in order to invoke the appellate jurisdiction of a superior court. See Citizens to Pres. Pioneer Park, L.L.C. v. City of Mercer Island, 106 Wn. App. 461, 467, 24 P.3d 1079 (2001). RCW 36.70C.040(2) states that “[a] land use petition is barred, and the court may not grant review, unless the petition is timely filed with the court and timely served . ...” A land use petition is timely if “it is filed and served on all parties . . . within twenty-one days of the issuance of the land use decision.” RCW 36.70C.040(3).

    ¶9 No party disputes that the Conoms satisfied the requirements of RCW 36.70C.040 by timely serving and filing their land use petition. This case centers on the requirement under LUPA that a party note an initial hearing within seven days of serving a land use petition.