State v. Shafer , 156 Wash. 2d 381 ( 2006 )
[…] State v. Hill, 123 Wn.2d 641, 644, 870 P.2d 313 (1994). Therefore, the admission of these nontestimonial statements does not violate the United States Constitution.

    B

    f21 Shafer contends, additionally, that the confrontation clause contained in article I, section 22 of the Washington Constitution is to be interpreted more broadly than its federal counterpart in the Sixth Amendment and that RCW 9A.44.120 violates this broad interpretation.

    f 22 Article I, section 22 of the Washington Constitution provides, in pertinent part: “In criminal prosecutions the accused shall have the right... to meet the witnesses against him face to face.” In State v.