Gourley v. Gourley , 158 Wash. 2d 460 ( 2006 )
[…] Gourley does not argue otherwise. Moreover, the commissioner, exercising his discretion, allowed Mr. Gourley the further procedural protection of additional discovery in that Mr. Gourley was permitted to subpoena and depose Ms. Gourley.4 CP at 48-50.

    ¶23 Despite this, Mr. Gourley argues that chapter 26.50 RCW requires the additional procedural protection of cross-examination. Mr. Gourley bases this argument on language in RCW 26.50.020 and RCW 26.50.070(1) and (4) that refers to a “full hearing” necessary before a one-year protection order can be entered. CP at 48-50.

    ¶[24 RCW 26.50.020 deals with the jurisdiction of district and municipal courts in protection order proceedings and explains that when the district or municipal court jurisdiction is limited to issuance of a temporary order, the court must “set the full hearing provided for in RCW 26.50.050 in superior court and transfer the case.” RCW 26.50.020(5). RCW 26.50.070(1) explains that where appropriate, the court can grant an ex parte temporary order for protection “pending a full hearing.”