State v. Surge , 160 Wash. 2d 65 ( 2007 )
[…] ¶28 We find nothing in the federal cases which calls into question our analysis in Olivas under either the majority’s special needs approach or the concurrence’s balancing approach. Certainly the concurring opinion in Olivas is more consistent with our cases interpreting article I, section 7. But under either approach, no cases support the conclusion that DNA sampling from persons convicted of felonies violates the Fourth Amendment.

    *82CONCLUSION

    ¶29 We find RCW 43.43.754 does not violate article I, section 7 or the Fourth Amendment. We affirm the Court of Appeals.

    Alexander, C.J., and Madsen and J.M. Johnson, JJ., concur.

    North Carolina v. Alford, 400 U.S. 25, 91 S. Ct. 160, 27 L. Ed. 2d 162 (1970).

    RCW 43.43.754 applies to “[e]very adult or juvenile individual convicted of a felony, stalking under RCW 9A.46.110, harassment under RCW 9A.46.020, communicating with a minor for immoral purposes under RCW 9.68A.090, or adjudicated guilty of an equivalent juvenile offense . . . .” RCW 43.43.754(1). Thus, the statute applies to certain gross misdemeanors as well as to felonies.

    State v. Gunwall, 106 Wn.2d 54, 720 P.2d 808 (1986) (setting forth the factors for evaluating whether an issue merits independent state constitutional interpretation).