In re the Detention of Kistenmacher , 163 Wash. 2d 166 ( 2008 )
[…] When this petition is filed, the alleged SVP is afforded a probable cause determination, RCW 71.09.040(l)-(3), “an evaluation as to whether the person is a sexually violent predator,” RCW 71.09.040(4), and “a trial to determine whether the person is a sexually violent predator.” RCW 71.09.050(1).

    |29 RCW 71.09.050(1) states: