In re the Detention of Kistenmacher , 163 Wash. 2d 166 ( 2008 )
[…] When this petition is filed, the alleged SVP is afforded a probable cause determination, RCW 71.09.040(l)-(3), “an evaluation as to whether the person is a sexually violent predator,” RCW 71.09.040(4), and “a trial to determine whether the person is a sexually violent predator.” RCW 71.09.050(1).

    |29 RCW 71.09.050(1) states:

    Within forty-five days after the completion of any hearing held pursuant to RCW 71.09.040, the court shall conduct a trial to determine whether the person is a sexually violent predator. The trial may be continued upon the request of either party and a showing of good cause, or by the court on its own motion in the due administration of justice, and when the respondent will not be substantially prejudiced. At all stages of the proceedings under this chapter, any person subject to this chapter shall be entitled to the assistance of counsel, and if the person is indigent, the court shall appoint counsel to assist him or her. The person shall be confined in a secure facility for the duration of the trial.

    A. The meaning of “stages of the proceedings” in RCW 71.09.050(1) is ambiguous

    ¶30 “ ‘A court’s objective in construing a statute is to determine the legislature’s intent.’ ” Udall v. T.D. Escrow Servs., Inc., 159 Wn.2d 903, 909, ¶ 11, 154 P.3d 882 (2007) (quoting Tingey v.