In re the Detention of Kistenmacher , 163 Wash. 2d 166 ( 2008 )
[…] We should not read into the language of RCW 71.09.040(4) that it also intended to provide a right to an attorney at a psychological evaluation where none was expressly granted.

    4. Absurd results

    ¶36 Finally, the majority’s interpretation of the statute would lead to absurd results. In In re Dependency of J.R.U.-S., 126 Wn. App. 786, 801, ¶ 29, 110 P.3d 773 (2005), Division One of the Court of Appeals considered RCW 13.34.090(2) and whether parents in dependency proceedings had the right to counsel at court-ordered psychological evaluations under RCW 13.34.090(2). RCW 13.34.090(2) provides, in relevant part, “At all stages of a proceeding in which a child is alleged to be a dependent, the child’s parent, guardian, or legal custodian has the right to be represented by counsel, and if indigent, to have counsel appointed for him or her by the court” (Emphasis added.) The parents argued that because the evaluations were statutorily authorized, they were a “ ‘stage’ of the proceedings” within the meaning of the statute. J.R.U.S., 126 Wn. App. at 801, ¶ 29.