In re the Detention of Kistenmacher , 163 Wash. 2d 166 ( 2008 )
[…] I write separately because I do not agree that the sexually violent predator (SVP) act, chapter 71.09 RCW, creates a statutory right to counsel at precommitment psychological evaluations. The plain language of the statute is ambiguous, and application of the canons of statutory construction does not support a right to counsel at these psychological evaluations.

    Fairhurst, J.

    ¶28 Chapter 71.09 RCW was enacted to remedy the inadequate ability of Washington’s civil commitment system to handle the risks associated with sexually violent predators. RCW 71.09.010. RCW 71.09.030 provides:

    When it appears that: (1) A person who at any time previously has been convicted of a sexually violent offense is about to be *177released from total confinement . . . and it appears that the person may be a sexually violent predator, the prosecuting attorney of the county where the person was convicted or charged or the attorney general if requested by the prosecuting attorney may file a petition alleging that the person is a “sexually violent predator” and stating sufficient facts to support such allegation.