In re the Personal Restraint of Dyer , 164 Wash. 2d 274 ( 2008 )
[…] Restraint of Locklear, 118 Wn.2d 409, 418, 823 P.2d 1078 (1992)). However, the expiration of an inmate’s minimum term does not compel his release but, rather, designates a date certain whereby the ISRB will reevaluate the inmate’s parolability. Cashaw, 123 Wn.2d at 143 (citing In re Pers. Restraint of Powell, 117 Wn.2d 175, 186 n.1, 814 P.2d 635 (1991)); WAC 381-40-100.

    ¶27 Dyer claims that the ISRB’s actions contradict this court’s construction of RCW 9.95.009(2) in Addleman. RCW 9.95.009(2) provides the ISRB must “consider the purposes, standards, and sentencing ranges” outlined in the SRA as well as the “minimum term recommendations of the sentencing judge and prosecuting attorney.” The ISRB must also “attempt to make decisions reasonably consistent with those ranges, standards, purposes, and recommendations” and provide an adequate written explanation when it deviates from the SRA guidelines. Id.

    ¶28 RCW 9.95.100, however, also requires the ISRB to not release a prisoner until he or she is fully rehabilitated.