In re the Personal Restraint of Dyer , 164 Wash. 2d 274 ( 2008 )
[…] ¶27 Dyer claims that the ISRB’s actions contradict this court’s construction of RCW 9.95.009(2) in Addleman. RCW 9.95.009(2) provides the ISRB must “consider the purposes, standards, and sentencing ranges” outlined in the SRA as well as the “minimum term recommendations of the sentencing judge and prosecuting attorney.” The ISRB must also “attempt to make decisions reasonably consistent with those ranges, standards, purposes, and recommendations” and provide an adequate written explanation when it deviates from the SRA guidelines. Id.

    ¶28 RCW 9.95.100, however, also requires the ISRB to not release a prisoner until he or she is fully rehabilitated. The ISRB “shall not, however, until his or her maximum term expires, release a prisoner, unless in its opinion his or her rehabilitation has been complete and he or she is a fit subject for release.” Id. Weighing the import of these statutory provisions, the Addleman court determined the ISRB’s duty to not release an unrehabilitated prisoner “trumps” its duty to attempt reasonable consistency with the SRA. 151 Wn.2d at 775.