Gorman v. City of Woodinville , 175 Wash. 2d 68 ( 2012 )
[…] Gorman v. City of Woodinville , 175 Wash. 2d 68 ( 2012 )


Menu:
  • J.M. Johnson, J.

    ¶1 Washington law is clear that “title by adverse possession cannot be acquired against the state.” Commercial Waterway Dist. No. 1 of King County v. Permanente Cement Co., 61 Wn.2d 509, 512, 379 P.2d 178 (1963). One reason is the statute of limitations for establishing a claim of title through adverse possession cannot run against the government. RCW 4.16.160 provides, “[N]o claim of right predicated upon the lapse of time shall ever be asserted against the state.” We are asked whether RCW 4.16.160 bars a quiet title action where the claimant alleges he adversely possessed property belonging to a private individual before a municipality acquired record title to the land. We hold it does not.