League of Education Voters v. State , 176 Wash. 2d 808 ( 2013 )
[…] Id. at 210. In reaching its decision, the court relied on a principle favoring eligibility for office — a principle not evident from the plain language of the provision — and the framers’ explicit consideration and rejection of term limits for the officers at issue. Id. at 202-04, 210.

    ¶27 Gerberding can be contrasted with Robb v. City of Tacoma, 175 Wash. 580, 587, 28 P.2d 327 (1933), where the court allowed the legislature to add requirements to a negatively phrased constitutional provision governing municipal debt. Article VIII, section 6 provided, “ ‘No [municipality] shall for any purpose become indebted in any manner to an amount exceeding one and one-half per centum . . . without the assent of three-fifths of the voters .... Provided further, that any [municipality], with such assent, may be allowed to become indebted to a larger amount.’ ” Id. at 584 (emphasis added) (quoting Wash. Const, art. VIII, § 6). The court focused on the permissive language in the final proviso and found it “carrie [d] a very positive implication that the legislature still has the power to fix an additional limitation.” Id. at 587.