In re the Personal Restraint of Meirhofer , 182 Wash. 2d 632 ( 2015 )
[…] Laws of 2005, ch. 344, § 1. These amendments were in response to two cases where evidentiary hearings had been ordered based on changes in “demographic factors,” such as the offender’s age, which trial courts found rendered them not likely to reoffend if released. Id. (citing In re Det. of Ward, 125 Wn. App. 381, 104 P.3d 747 (2005); In re Det. of Young, 120 Wn. App. 753, 86 P.3d 810 (2004)). The legislature declared that “a mere advance in age or a change in gender *639or some other demographic factor after the time of commitment does not merit a new trial proceeding under RCW 71.09.090.” Id. The legislature expressed concern that allowing new trial proceedings under RCW 71.09.070 and .090 based on such demographic changes “subverts the statutory focus on treatment and reduces community safety by removing all incentive for successful treatment participation in favor of passive aging and distracting committed persons from fully engaging in sex offender treatment.” Id.