Faciszewski v. Brown , 187 Wash. 2d 308 ( 2016 )
[…] Assn of Wash, at 8 (noting that show cause hearings are “designed to be more efficient than trials’’); see also Christensen, 162 Wn.2d at 375-76 (the purpose of the unlawful detainer statute “is to provide a landlord with a speedy, efficient procedure by which to obtain possession of the premises after a breach by the tenant’’). It simply recognizes that the JCEO does not fundamentally alter such proceedings.

    While the Court of Appeals awarded fees pursuant to RCW 59.18.290(2), it is unclear which provision the superior court relied on. Landlords cited to RCW 59.18.410 at the superior court, CP at 263, and again cite to that provision in their briefing, Suppl. Br. of Resp’ts at 19. RCW 59.18.410 provides, “If upon the trial the verdict of the jury or, if the case be tried without a jury, the finding of the court be in favor of the [landlord] . . . the court may award statutory costs and reasonable attorney’s fees.’’ That provision further states, “This section also applies if the writ of restitution is issued pursuant to a final judgment entered after a show cause hearing conducted in accordance with RCW 59.18.380.’’ Both provisions appear to support an award of attorney fees to the prevailing landlord.