Faciszewski v. Brown , 187 Wash. 2d 308 ( 2016 )
[…] ¶12 “An unlawful detainer action is a statutorily created proceeding that provides an expedited method of resolving the right to possession of property.” Christensen v. Ellsworth, 162 Wn.2d 365, 370-71, 173 P.3d 228 (2007). The term “unlawful detainer” is statutorily defined. Id. at 371. “A tenant of real property for a term less than life is guilty of unlawful detainer . . . [w]hen he or she holds over or continues in possession ... of the property . . . after the expiration of the term.” RCW 59.12.030(1); see also RCW 59.18.290(2) (“It shall be unlawful for the tenant to hold over in the premises or exclude the landlord therefrom after the termination of the rental agreement.”). To regain possession of the property, the landlord may file an unlawful detainer action against the tenant. RCW 59.12.070. Upon filing an unlawful detainer action, the landlord may request the court to issue a writ of restitution restoring the property to the landlord.