State ex rel. Hart v. Clausen , 113 Wash. 570 ( 1921 )
[…] Clausen, 95 Wash. 214, 163 Pac. 744, where the court sustained a statute which imposed upon Pierce county the obligatory duty of acquiring and conveying to the Federal government the lands now embraced within the limits of Camp Lewis. In the course of the- opinion, it was said:

    “While the mobilization and training of the Federal soldiery to aid in the suppression of insurrection or the repelling of invasion is in a sense the duty of the Federal government, it is likewise a state duty to which the state may be called upon to contribute its aid. ’ ’

    Our attention has been called to § 25, of art. 2, of the state constitution, which provides that the legislature shall never grant any extra compensation to any “public officer, agent, servant or contractor after the services shall have been rendered or the contract entered into . . . ” But this provision has no application to the present statute. The parties who are to receive compensation under the act do not come within the constitutional specifications.