State ex rel. Murphy v. McBride , 29 Wash. 335 ( 1902 )
[…] Eespondent appeared and filed a demurrer to each of the petitions.

    The first question presented is, does .the death of the governor cause a vacancy in that office, which may be filled by an election for the unexpired term, and, if not, does the office of lieutenant governor become vacant when the incumbent assumes the duties of governor ? The provisions of the constitution relating to this question are as follows (§2, art. 3) :

    “Governor, term of office. The supreme executive power of this state shall be vested in a governor, who shall *338hold his office for a term of four years, aud until his successor is elected and qualified.”

    Section 3, art. 3, provides that the lieutenant governor shall hold his office for four years, and until his successor is elected and qualified.

    «§10, [art. 3]. Vacancy in.