Hindman v. Boyd , 42 Wash. 17 ( 1906 )
[…] It is contended that, under the above provision, there could have been but three sessions of the superior court in Spokane county on the day in question, unless additional judges had been assigned thereto by the governor. Section 7, art. 4, of the constitution, however, provides as follows:

    “The judge of any superior court may hold a superior court in any county at the request of the judge of the superior court thereof, and upon the request of the governor it shall be his duty to do so.”

    Under the last quoted provision it is clear that a visiting judge may act at the request of a resident judge and without the request of the governor, and that upon the request of the latter it becomes his duty to do so.