Hindman v. Boyd , 42 Wash. 17 ( 1906 )
[…] In this connection appellants invoke the provisions of art. 11, § 12, of the state constitution, the section being as follows:

    “The legislature shall have no power to impose taxes upon counties, cities, towns, or other municipal corporations* or upion the inhabitants or property thereof, for county, city, town, -or other municipal purposes, but may by general laws vest in the corporate authorities thereof the power to assess and collect taxes for such purposes.”