Hindman v. Boyd , 42 Wash. 17 ( 1906 )
[…] This contention is based upon art. 4, § 5, of the state constitution, the pertinent portion of which is as follows:

    “In any county where there shall be more than one superior judge, there may be as many sessions of the superior court at the same time as there are judges thereof, and whenever the governor shall direct a superior judge to hold court in any county other than that for which he has been elected, there may be as many sessions of the superior court in said county at the same time as there are judges therein or assigned to duty therein by the governor.”

    It is contended that, under the above provision, there could have been but three sessions of the superior court in Spokane county on the day in question, unless additional judges had been assigned thereto by the governor. Section 7, art. 4, of the constitution, however, provides as follows: