Grays Harbor Boom Co. v. Lownsdale , 54 Wash. 83 ( 1909 )
[…] We are asked to distinguish this case in favor of respondents, upon the theory that the Humptulips river is a navigable stream, and not a bay, inlet, or arm of the sea. The right of the state is not to be measured by the name or character of the waters, but by the physical condition. Does the tide ebb and flow in the stream under discussion? If so, the constitution, § 1, art. 17, expressly asserts title “to the beds and shores of all navigable waters in the state, up to and including the line of ordinary high tide, in the waters where the tide ebbs and flows, and up to and including the line of ordinary high water within the banks of all navigable rivers and lakes.” While the doctrine of the Eiseribach case has been at times overlooked by this court, thus permitting an element of confusion to arise in our decisions, it is so clearly sustained by reason and authority, and so securely rests upon the constitutional provision just cited, that we consider it