State ex rel. City of Seattle v. Carson , 6 Wash. 250 ( 1893 )
[…] And as the act makes it the duty of the treasurer to collect the tax levied, by so doing it vests in the corporate authorities of the city the power to collect by giving it the machinery for the collection. It by no means follows that because the corporate authorities are to be vested with the power to collect the tax, that therefore they must themselves be the machinery for its collection. The act of collection and the power to compel the act are not identical.

    Appellant further contends that said act is in violation of § 8, article 11 of the constitution, which provides that “the salary of any county, city, town or municipal officer shall not be increased or diminished after his election or during his term of office,” etc., and also § 25, article 2, which provides: “Nor shall the compensation of any public officer be increased or diminished during his term of office;” and also the first part of § 12, article 11, which denies to the legislature the right “to impose taxes upon counties, cities,” etc.