Paine v. Port of Seattle , 70 Wash. 294 ( 1912 )
[…] Not only has the constitution failed to grant in specific terms power to the legislature to provide for the creation of these named corporations and thereby possibly inferentially prohibit the creation of others, and also failed to prohibit the creation of others by any express declaration, but by language clear and certain has raised a strong inference that there may be other municipal corporations created in pursuance of legislative enactment. In § 6, article 8, we read:

    “No county, city, town, school district, or other municipal corporation shall for any purpose become indebted in any manner to an amount exceeding one and one-half per centum of the taxable property in such county, city, town, school district, or other municipal corporation, without the assent of three-fifths of the voters therein voting at an election to be held for that purpose, nor in cases requiring such assent shall the total indebtedness at any time exceed five per centum on the value of the taxable property therein, to be ascertained by the last assessment for state and county purposes previous to the incurring of such indebtedness, . . .”

    The words “other municipal corporations” as here used evidently have reference to others than the ones specifically named, and it will be noticed this provision names counties, cities, towns and school districts.