Paine v. Port of Seattle , 70 Wash. 294 ( 1912 )
[…] The language of the constitution, in so far as it relates to these specifically named corporations, clearly manifests an assumption on the part of the framers of that document that the legislature has the inherent power to provide for the creation of those specifically named corporations without any express power in the constitution. For instance, in § 4, article 11, we read:

    “The legislature shall establish a system of county government, which shall be uniform throughout the state, ...”

    And in § 10, article 11, it is provided:

    “Corporations for municipal purposes shall not be created by special laws; but the legislature, by general laws, shall provide for the incorporation, organization, and classification, in proportion to population, of cities and towns, . . ”

    We find no constitutional provision referring to creation of school districts as municipal corporations, other than the possible inference to be drawn from the language of § 2, article 9, providing: