Paine v. Port of Seattle , 70 Wash. 294 ( 1912 )
[…] “The legislature shall establish a system of county government, which shall be uniform throughout the state, ...”

    And in § 10, article 11, it is provided:

    “Corporations for municipal purposes shall not be created by special laws; but the legislature, by general laws, shall provide for the incorporation, organization, and classification, in proportion to population, of cities and towns, . . ”

    We find no constitutional provision referring to creation of school districts as municipal corporations, other than the possible inference to be drawn from the language of § 2, article 9, providing:

    “The legislature shall provide for a general and uniform system of public schools.”