Detamore v. Hindley , 83 Wash. 322 ( 1915 )
[…] If the power exists and was not abused, the writ was properly denied, and a consideration of the other questions becomes unnecessary.

    It is admitted that the legislature has the power to confer upon a municipality the authority to authorize the placing of these supports in the street. It is conceded that the city has sufficiently authorized them, if it has been so empowered. The one vital question, therefore, is: Has the requisite power been granted to the municipality? The answer must be found in the fundamental and statutory law of this state.

    The state constitution, § 11 of article 11, provides:

    “Any county, city, town, or township, may make and enforce within its limits all such local, police, sanitary, and other regulations as are not in conflict with general laws.”

    This is a direct delegation of the police power as ample within its limits as- that possessed by the legislature itself. It requires no legislative sanction for its exercise so long as *327the subject-matter is local, and the regulation reasonable and consistent with the general laws.