Hill v. Newell , 86 Wash. 227 ( 1915 )
[…] Their argument, as well as the cases relied on, is based on the doctrine of riparian proprietorship; that is, that the abutting owner is the owner of the bed of the stream, whether navigable or nonnavigable, subj ect only to the right of navigation; that the state takes no more than a right to maintain such waters as commercial highways, and that its assertion of title to the beds and shores of navigable streams and lakes is no more than an assertion of such right.

    No such limitation is to be found in the Federal grant, nor is the assertion of title on the part of the people, art. 17, § 1, qualified in any way:

    “The state of Washington asserts its ownership to the beds and shores of all navigable waters in the state up to and including the line of ordinary high tide in waters where the tide ebbs and flows, and up to and including the line of ordinary high water within the banks of all navigable rivers and lakes: Provided, that this section shall not be construed so as to debar any person from asserting his claim to vested rights in the courts of the state.”

    Navigable streams and lakes are as much a part of the public domain as are the lands abutting or adj oining, and the grantee of the government takes only such title as is granted by it. It is a rule that a grant from the government will not be enlarged by construction.