Central Marine Service, Inc. v. Collector of Revenue , 162 So. 2d 81 ( 1964 )
[…] Any other construction does violence to the intention of the act. It would have been a simple matter for the legislature to say lessor rather than owner. But once a tax is collected that should be the end of it. The state is finding in effect an ‘owner where one does not exist when it says successive ‘owners’ owe a tax.”

    We do not agree with the contention advanced. It seems to us that LSA-R.S. 47:302(B) (1), which levies a tax “[a]t the rate of two per centum (2%) of the gross proceeds derived from the lease or rental of tangible personal property, as defined herein, where the lease or rental of such property is an established business, or part of an established business, or the same is incidental or germane to the said business,” was intended to apply to such transactions as were confected between the appellants and their sublessees.