Central Marine Service, Inc. v. Collector of Revenue , 162 So. 2d 81 ( 1964 )
[…] The amount of tax assessed as being due on all of said leasing and subleasing transactions is in dispute.

    The taxes claimed from each of the appellants are for the rental of the barges insofar as they were utilized solely within the boundaries of the State of Louisiana on the Mississippi River and the waterways leading thereinto and/or into the Gulf of Mexico. During the taxable periods both appellants were deemed exempt from any taxes on the rentals of such barges accruing while they were being operated in foreign or interstate commerce (see LSA-R.S. 47:305, 6th paragraph).

    The tax under which the assessments are made is established by LSA-R.S. 47:302 of the Sales Tax Statute which provides in part as follows:

    “B. There is hereby levied a tax upon the lease or rental within this state of each item or article of tangible personal property, as defined herein; the levy of said tax to be as follows:
    “(1) At the rate of two per centum (2%) of the gross proceeds derived from the lease or rental of tangible personal property, as defined herein, where the lease or rental of such property is an established business, or part of an established business, or the same is incidental or germane to the said business.
    *83“(2) At the rate of two per centum (2%) of the monthly lease or rental price paid by lessee or rentee, or contracted or agreed to be paid by lessee or rentee to the owner of the tangible personal property.”

    Under its definitions the Sales Tax Act provides in LSA-R.S. 47:301(7) that:

    “ 'Lease or rental’ means the leasing or renting of tangible personal property and the possession or use thereof by the lessee or rentee, for a consideration, without transfer of the title of such property.”