Central Marine Service, Inc. v. Collector of Revenue , 162 So. 2d 81 ( 1964 )
[…] Both appellants are in the business of renting and leasing barges and such rentals as they made to their sublessees are “an established business” whether or not they owned the barges, and on such transactions the tax on the gross proceeds of the sublease transactions would be exacted under LSA-R.S. 47:302(B) (1).

    LSA-R.S. 47:302(B) (2) levies a tax “[a]t the rate of two per centum (2%) of the monthly lease or rental price paid by lessee or rentee, or contracted or agreed to be paid by lessee or rentee to the owner of the tangible personal property,” and we think it is under this paragraph appellants, as lessees, would be liable to the State for a tax on the rentals from the owners of the barges, it not appearing the leases or rentals are “an established business” of the owners or “part of an established business.”