D.M.T. v. T.M.H. , 129 So. 3d 320 ( 2013 )
[…] Section 742.14, which is Florida’s assisted reproductive technology statute, is entitled “Donation of eggs, sperm, or preembryos” and has provided as follows since 1993:

    The donor of any egg, sperm, or preem-bryo, other than the commissioning couple or a father who has executed a preplanned adoption agreement under s. 63.212, shall relinquish all maternal or paternal rights and obligations with respect to the donation or the resulting children. Only reasonable compensation directly related to the donation of eggs, sperm, and preembryos shall be permitted.

    § 742.14, Fla. Stat. (emphasis added). The term “commissioning couple,” as used in section 742.14, is defined in section 742.13(2) as “the intended mother and father of a child who will be conceived by means of assisted reproductive technology using the eggs or sperm of at least one of the intended parents.” § 742.13(2), Fla. Stat. (emphasis added).6

    The Fifth District concluded that the assisted reproductive technology statute did not apply to T.M.H. since she always intended to parent the child conceived through her provision of biological material to her partner.