D.M.T. v. T.M.H. , 129 So. 3d 320 ( 2013 )
[…] As the Fifth District stated, “it would pose a substantial equal protection problem to deny an unwed genetic mother the ability to assert parental rights after she established a parental relationship with her child while allowing an unwed genetic father to do so.” T.M.H., 79 So.3d at 797 n. 8.

    Although the biological mother in this case is seeking vindication of her right to be a parent to her child, this right comes with critical legal and financial responsibilities, including possible child support payments. See § 61.29, Fla. Stat. (2012) (“The following principles establish the .public policy of the State of Florida in the creation of the child support guidelines: (1) Each parent has a fundamental obligation to support his or her minor or legally dependent child.”). Unquestionably, these responsibilities are part and parcel of the fundamental right to be a parent.