Fernandez v. City of Miami , 147 So. 3d 553 ( 2014 )
[…] WELLS, J., concurs.

    . Although these two reimbursement requests were the only specific offenses charged by the State Attorney's Office, Mr. Fernandez admitted at trial that many more of his expenses reimbursed in 2004, 2005, and 2006 were not related to his duties or the business of the City.

    . § 837.06, Fla. Stat. (2008): "False official statements. — Whoever knowingly makes a *557false statement in writing with the intent to mislead a public servant in the performance of his or her official duty shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.”

    . Section 112.313 provides: (5) SALARY AND EXPENSES. — No public officer shall be prohibited from voting on a matter affecting his or her salary, expenses, or other compensation as a public officer, as provided by law. No local government attorney shall be prevented from considering any matter affecting his or her salary, expenses, or other compensation as the local government attorney, as provided by law.”

    . § 112.311(6), Fla. Stat. (2006).

Document Info

Docket Number: Nos. 3D11-2735, 3D11-1253, 3D11-1904

Citation Numbers: 147 So. 3d 553

Judges: Salter, Shepherd, Wells

Filed Date: 6/4/2014

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 8/21/2021