Jones v. Williams , 121 Tex. 94 ( 1931 )
[…] Section 1 of the act reads:

    “Section 1. That all interest and penalties accrued and as now fixed by law, on all State, County, Special School, School District, Road District, Levee Improvement District, and Irrigation District taxes and taxes of other defined subdivisions of the State, other than incorporated cities and towns, delinquent up to and including October 20, 1931, shall be, and the same are hereby released, provided said taxes are paid on or before January 31, 1932.”

    We will first discuss the question as to whether or not this law may be sustained under section 10, article 8, of the Constitution, which reads:

    “The Legislature shall have no power to release the inhabitants of, or property in, any county, city or town, from the payment of taxes levied for State or county purposes, unless in case of great public calamity in any such county, city or town, when such release may be made by a vote of two-thirds of each House of the Legislature.”

    This section was incorporated in the Constitution of 1876, and remains in the organic law unamended.