VKGS v. Planet Bingo , 309 Neb. 950 ( 2021 )
[…] [20] Statutory language is to be given its plain and ordinary
    meaning, and an appellate court will not resort to interpretation
    to ascertain the meaning of statutory words which are plain,
    direct, and unambiguous. 36 Under 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 45-103
    (Reissue 2010), postjudgment interest accrues on all “decrees
    and judgments.” Under 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 45-103.01
     (Reissue
    2010), interest accrues on decrees and judgments “from the
    date of entry of judgment until satisfaction of judgment.”
    Section 25-1315 states in part:
    When more than one claim for relief is presented in an
    action, whether as a claim, counterclaim, cross-claim, or
    third-party claim, or when multiple parties are involved,
    the court may direct the entry of a final judgment as to
    one or more but fewer than all of the claims or parties
    only upon an express determination that there is no just
    reason for delay and upon an express direction for the
    entry of judgment. In the absence of such determina-
    tion and direction, any order or other form of decision,
    35
    Gorman v. American Honda Motor Co., 
    302 Mich. App. 113
    , 
    839 N.W.2d 223
     (2013); Belle Isle Grill Corp. v. Detroit, 
    256 Mich. App. 463
    , 
    666 N.W.2d 271
     (2003); Ulrich v. Federal Land Bank of St. Paul, 
    192 Mich. App. 194
    , 
    480 N.W.2d 910
     (1991).
    36
    Wayne L. Ryan Revocable Trust, 
    supra note 10
    .
    - 968 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    309 Nebraska Reports
    VKGS v. PLANET BINGO
    Cite as 
    309 Neb. 950
    however designated, which adjudicates fewer than all
    the claims or the rights and liabilities of fewer than all
    the parties shall not terminate the action as to any of the
    claims or parties, and the order or other form of deci-
    sion is subject to revision at any time before the entry of
    judgment adjudicating all the claims and the rights and
    liabilities of all the parties.
    Under 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1316
     (Reissue 2016), “If a coun-
    terclaim or setoff established at trial exceeds the plaintiff’s
    claim so established, judgment for the defendant must be given
    for the excess; or, if it appears that the defendant is entitled to