Pennsylvania Industrial Energy Coalition v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission , 653 A.2d 1336 ( 1995 )
[…] [T]he commission shall allow the public utility to recover all prudent and reasonable costs associated with the development, management, financing and operation of the program, provided that such prudent and reasonable costs shall be recovered only in accordance with appropriate accounting principles. Nothing in this section shall permit the recovery of costs in a manner prohibited by section 1315.... Nothing in this section shall permit the recovery of the cost of producing, generating, transmitting, distributing or furnishing electricity or natural gas.

    Section 1315 of the Code, referred to in Section 1319, provides:

    Except for such nonrevenue producing, nonexpense reducing investments as may be reasonably shown to be necessary to improve environmental conditions at existing facilities ..., the cost of construction or expansion of a facility undertaken by a public utility producing, generating, transmitting, distributing or furnishing electricity shall not be made a part of the rate base nor otherwise included in the rates charged by the electric utility until such time as the facility is used and useful in service to the public. Except as stated in this section, no electric utility property shall be deemed used and useful until it is presently providing actual utility service to the customers.

    Because Section 1319 allows the recovery of costs for DSM programs deter*1347mined to be prudent and cost effective, the PUC has established a method whereby the proposed programs will be proposed for a determination of whether they are prudent and cost-effective.