Pennsylvania Industrial Energy Coalition v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission , 653 A.2d 1336 ( 1995 )
[…] The OCA contends that allowing lost revenue recovery without any relation to increased revenues from other sources, such as additional sales, is arbitrary and will lead to unjust and unreasonable rates. The OCA argues that the PUC’s orders leave it “unclear whether the Commission will review such factors as the effect of revenue growth which may occur simultaneously with revenue loss, in permitting dollar-for-dollar recovery of the deferred lost revenues.” (OCA brief, pp. 15-16).

    The PUC contends that the allowance of lost revenue recovery is authorized under Section 1319 of the Code, which states “the commission shall allow the public utility to recover all prudent and reasonable costs associated with the development, management, financing and operation of the program”. As to the difficulty in measuring lost revenues, the PUC contends that this issue will be addressed in the base rate proceedings when the utilities seek recovery for lost revenue.19