Pennsylvania Industrial Energy Coalition v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission , 653 A.2d 1336 ( 1995 )
[…] It also contends that incentives (or penalties) outside of a general *1351base rate case are not permitted by the Code which sets forth a specific procedure for awai’ding utilities for cost-effective conservation programs, citing Section 523 of the Code, 66 Pa.C.S. § 523. To the contrary, the PUC argues that Section 523 fully authorizes the establishment of an incentive component. The PUC also argues that incentives are necessary to encourage DSM activities and lists all the disincentives to DSM programs and the parties’ arguments that incentives are needed.

    Section 523 provides:

    (a) The commission shall consider, in addition to all other relevant evidence of record, the efficiency, effectiveness and adequacy of service of each utility when determining just and reasonable rates under this title. On the basis of the commission’s consideration of such evidence, it shall give effect to this section by making such adjustments to specific components of the utility’s claimed cost of service as it may determine to be proper and appropriate. Any adjustment made under this section shall be made on the basis of specific findings upon evidence of record, which findings shall be set forth explicitly, together with them underlying rationale, in the final order of the commission.
    (b) ... the commission shall consider the following:
    [[Image here]]
    (4) Action or failure to act to encourage development of cost-effective energy supply alternatives such as conservation or load management, cogeneration or small power production for electric and gas utilities, (emphasis added).

    Section 523 only applies to the adjustments being made when rates are determined and based on a utility’s claimed costs of service.