Pennsylvania Industrial Energy Coalition v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission , 653 A.2d 1336 ( 1995 )
[…] The PUC stated that the process for approval of DSM proposals was set in the October 7, 1991 order, which is still in effect, and that the recommendations by the ALJ not specifically adopted are not effective. The PUC’s action on these issues may be seen as "clarification” of the prior order.

    . Section 1301 of the Code provides:

    Every rate made, demanded or received by any public utility, or by any two or more public utilities jointly, shall be just and reasonable, and in conformity with regulations or orders of the commission....

    . Rate is defined in Section 102 of the Code, 66 Pa.C.S. § 102, as "every individual, or joint fare, toll, charge, rental or other compensation whatsoever of any public utility ...”.

    . See Procter & Gamble Paper Products Company v. Public Utility Commission, 154 Pa.Commonwealth Ct. 190, 193 n. 1, 623 A.2d 410, 412 n. 1, petition for allowance of appeal denied, 535 Pa. 627, 629 A.2d 1386 (1993).

    .In Allegheny Ludlum Steel Corporation v.