Pennsylvania Industrial Energy Coalition v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission , 653 A.2d 1336 ( 1995 )
[…] . In the remaining sections of the April 8, 1994 order, the PUC expressly denied requests for reconsideration or clarification as to whether evidentiary hearings must be held on DSM proposals and whether restrictions on recovery of lost revenues set by the ALJ were adopted. The PUC stated that the process for approval of DSM proposals was set in the October 7, 1991 order, which is still in effect, and that the recommendations by the ALJ not specifically adopted are not effective. The PUC’s action on these issues may be seen as "clarification” of the prior order.

    . Section 1301 of the Code provides:

    Every rate made, demanded or received by any public utility, or by any two or more public utilities jointly, shall be just and reasonable, and in conformity with regulations or orders of the commission....

    . Rate is defined in Section 102 of the Code, 66 Pa.C.S. § 102, as "every individual, or joint fare, toll, charge, rental or other compensation whatsoever of any public utility ...”.

    . See Procter & Gamble Paper Products Company v.