Pennsylvania Industrial Energy Coalition v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission , 653 A.2d 1336 ( 1995 )
[…] The arguments made by the Industrial Coalition to the PUC did not raise retroactive ratemaking.

    C.

    Turning to the surcharge mechanism, the Industrial Coalition argues that an automatic adjustment of rates under Section 1307 of the Code does not include types of costs like DSM program expenses which would be recovered in the surcharge, and that the section is limited to costs beyond the control of the utility such as fuel costs and certain taxes. Section 1307, 66 Pa.C.S. § 1307, provides, in relevant part:

    (a) Any public utility, ... may establish a sliding scale of rates or such other method for the automatic adjustment of the rates12 of the public utility as shall provide a just and reasonable return on the rate base of such public utility, to be determined upon such equitable or reasonable basis as shall provide such fait' return....
    (b) The commission, by regulation or order, upon reasonable notice and after hearing may prescribe for any class of public utilities ... a mandatory system for the automatic adjustment of their rates, by means of a sliding scale of rate or other method, ... to become effective when and in the manner prescribed in such regulation or order.