KELLEY, Judge. In these consolidated appeals,
[…] It is well established that hearsay is inadmissible as evidence, unless it falls within a recognized exception of the hearsay rule. Commonwealth v. Smith, 523 Pa. 577, 568 A.2d 600 (1989). A report prepared by an expert who is not called as a witness is hearsay. Pompa v. Hojnacki, 445 Pa. 42, 47, 281 A.2d 886 (1971). However, a report which is prepared as a business record is an exception to the hearsay rule and is generally admissible. Williams v. McClain, 513 Pa. 300, 520 A.2d 1374 (1987).
In Pennsylvania, the admissibility of a business record is governed by 42 Pa.C.S. § 6108 which provides:
A record of an act, condition or event shall, insofar as relevant, be competent evidence if the custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation, and if it was made in the regular course of business at or near the
*1049 time of the act, condition or event, and if, in the opinion of the tribunal, the sources of information, method and time of preparation were such as to justify its admission.42 Pa.C.S. § 6108(b).