State v. Gauthier , 939 A.2d 77 ( 2007 )
[…] Id. ¶ 5, 706 A.2d at 594. Changes in form will not be permitted if they prejudice the defendant. State v. Johnson, 2005 ME 46, ¶ 15, 870 A.2d 561, 565 (citing Corliss, 1998 ME 36, ¶8, 706 A.2d at 595). No prejudice exists when the defendant is not unfairly surprised by the amendment or facts, and when the defendant’s ability to prepare a defense is not prejudiced. Corliss, 1998 ME 36, ¶ 8, 706 A.2d at 595.

    [¶ 19] The indictment charged each defendant with one count of murder for the death of Graffam and Vining pursuant to 17-A M.R.S. § 201(A) or (B). “A person is guilty of murder if the person: (A) Intentionally or knowingly causes the death of another human being; [or] (B) Engages in conduct that manifests a depraved indifference to the value of human life and that in fact causes the death of another human being.” 17-A M.R.S. § 201 (2006).

    [¶20] The trial court’s decision to instruct the jury that it only had to find each defendant guilty of the murder of Graffam or Vining did not constitute a substantive change.