Commonwealth v. SMP, Inc. , 88 A.3d 234 ( 2014 )
[…] Out of the ten brakes on the tractor trailer, Trooper DeLash deemed three of the brakes defective under the out-of-service criteria. Based on this determination, Trooper DeLash issued SMP a citation for violating section 4107(b)(2.1) of the Vehicle Code, which provides:

    It is unlawful for any person to do any of the following:

    [Ojperate a motor carrier vehicle, bus or school bus the brake system of which is in such condition that further operation would be hazardous under section 4704(c)(1) (relating to inspection by police or Commonwealth personnel).

    75 Pa.C.S. § 4107(b)(2.1).

    Section 4704(c)(1) of the Vehicle Code provides:

    (c) Operation prohibited if hazardous.—
    (1) In the event a vehicle or a mass transit vehicle, or its equipment, load or driver, in the reasonable judgment of the officer or qualified Commonwealth employee, is in such condition that further operation would be hazardous, the officer or qualified Commonwealth employee may require that the vehicle or the mass transit vehicle not be operated under its own power or that the driver discontinue driving, or both, and may so stipulate in the notice given under subsection (b). In the case of motor carrier vehicles or their drivers, all such determinations shall be based on out-of-service criteria established in department regulations.

    75 Pa.C.S. § 4704(c)(1).

    Pennsylvania has adopted the North American Standard Out-of-Service Criteria. See 67 Pa.Code § 229.16 and 67 Pa. Code § 231.9. Under these criteria, a vehicle or combination vehicle is out-of-service *236if 20% or more of its service brakes are defective.