In re K.R. , 2021 Ohio 3417 ( 2021 )
[…] MOTHER WITH ALL OF HER CHILDREN, SPECIFICALLY [CHILD 1] AND
    [CHILD 2].
    III. THE TRIAL COURT FAILED TO ADDRESS IN WRITING THE
    REASONABLE EFFORTS OF KNOX COUNTY DEPARTMENT OF JOB
    AND FAMILY SERVICES, AS REQUIRED BY O.R.C. 2151.419.
    {¶13} This case comes to us on the expedited calendar and shall be considered
    in compliance with App. R. 11.2(C).
    III
    {¶14} In her third assignment of error, Mother contends the trial court failed to set
    forth the requisite findings of fact to support its reasonable efforts determination pursuant
    to R.C. 2151.419(B)(1). We agree.
    {¶15} R.C. 2151.419 governs hearings on the efforts of agencies to prevent
    removal of children from their homes. Subsection (A)(1) provides:
    (A)(2) Except as provided in division (A)(2) of this section, at any
    hearing held pursuant to section 2151.28, division (E) of section 2151.31,
    or section 2151.314, 2151.33, or 2151.353 of the Revised Code at which
    the court removes a child from the child's home or continues the removal of
    a child from the child's home, the court shall determine whether the public