State ex inf. Danforth v. Cason , 507 S.W.2d 405 ( 1973 )
[…] I respectfully submit that the time has now come to recognize that the public has a prevailing interest in having this controversy resolved and concluded. In quo warranto, the “public good” is of paramount importance. I would withdraw the opinion adopted in this case, would appoint a master to ascertain the facts, and would then decide the essential issue on its merits and on the basis of Article II, § 1 of the Constitution of Missouri. It reads as follows:

    “The powers of government shall be divided into three distinct departments— the legislative, executive and judicial — each of which shall be confided to a separate magistracy, and no person, or collection of persons, charged with the exercise of powers properly belonging to one of those departments, shall exercise any power properly belonging to either of the others, except in the instances in this constitution expressly directed or permitted.”

    I withdraw my concurrence and I dissent.

    ON MOTION FOR CLARIFICATION

    PER CURIAM: