State v. Coomes , 309 Neb. 749 ( 2021 )
[…] absence of an express waiver or waiver as provided by
    statute. Moreover, we have held that the failure of the
    accused to object at the time the trial court enters an order
    setting the trial at a date after the 6-month period does not
    constitute a waiver of his statutory right to a speedy trial
    and, further, we have held that, if a portion of the statute
    is to be tolled by reason of one of the exceptions in the
    statute, the State has the burden of proving . . . that such
    exception is applicable.
    Section 29-1207 sets forth: “(4) The following periods shall
    be excluded in computing the time for trial: . . . (b) The period
    of delay resulting from a continuance granted at the request or
    with the consent of the defendant or his or her counsel.” Such
    exception is applicable to our analysis here.
    While the holdings of Alvarez and Kinstler are instructive,
    both are factually distinguishable from the present matter. In
    Alvarez, the record was silent on whether the defendant or his