City of Springfield ex rel. Board of Public Utilities v. Brechbuhler , 895 S.W.2d 583 ( 1995 )
[…] *585Cooperation by local governments with other governmental units. Any municipality or political subdivision of the state may contract and cooperate with other municipalities or political subdivisions thereof, or with other states or their municipalities or political subdivisions, or with the United States, for the planning, development, construction, acquisition or operation of any public improvement or facility, or for a common service, in the manner provided by law.

    The enabling statute, section 70.220, provides:

    Political subdivisions may cooperate with each other, with other states, the United States or private persons. — Any municipality or political subdivision of this state, as herein defined, may contract and cooperate with any other municipality or political subdivision, or with an elective or appointive official thereof, or with a duly authorized agency of the United States, or of this state, or with other states or their municipalities or political subdivisions, or with any private person, firm, association, or corporation, for the planning, development, construction, acquisition or operation of any public improvement or facility, or for a common service; _

    This Court held that section 70.220 was not limiting and therefore the city could contract with SEMO.

    The controlling issue in Cape Motor Lodge was whether the above-quoted provisions from the Constitution and the statute are “both authorizing and limiting” or “authorizing only.”