City of Springfield ex rel. Board of Public Utilities v. Brechbuhler , 895 S.W.2d 583 ( 1995 )
[…] This argument is rejected.

    *587III.

    Springfield argues in the alternative that section 91.210, which incorporates the provisions of section 91.600, gives Springfield the right to condemn gas line easements through respondents’ property by eminent domain outside of the counties where Springfield is located. Section 91.210 purports to incorporate the provisions of section 91.600 that concern the purchase of waterworks to apply these sections to the purchase of gas plants. Section 91.600 provides in pertinent part as follows:

    [Constitutional charter cities] shall have the right and power to construct, maintain and operate waterworks to supply the city and all persons and parties therein with water and may for such purpose, take, hold, use and dispose of real estate and personal property whether within or outside of the city, or whether within or outside of the state of Missouri, necessary to accomplish such object. It may acquire such property by purchase, donation or an exercise of the power of eminent domain. ...

    Although section 91.600 applies directly to the power of eminent domain, section 91.210 only purports to incorporate the provisions of section 91.600, which relate to purchases, and only does so for the purpose of acquiring gas plants by purchase. Section 91.210 provides as follows: