In re K.B.H. , 913 S.W.2d 684 ( 1995 )
[…] KB.H.’s alleged intent to shoot Hodge can be transferred to KJB.H.’s alleged shooting of the victim, Brent. TexPenal Code Ann. § 6.04(b)(2) (Vernon 1994);3 Aguirre v. State, 732 S.W.2d 320, 323 n. 3 (Tex.Crim.App. [Panel Op.] 1982).

    The court could have inferred K.B.H.’s culpable mental state from witnesses’ affidavits and testimony. The court did not abuse its discretion in finding probable cause that he committed the offense charged.

    The judgment is affirmed.

    . Tex.Fam.Code Ann. § 54.02 (Vernon 1986 & Supp.1995).

    . Section 54.02(f) reads:

    (f) In making the determination required by Subsection (a) of this section, the court shall consider, among other matters:
    (1) whether the alleged offense was against person or property, with greater weight in favor of transfer given to offenses against the person;
    (2) whether the alleged offense was committed in an aggressive and premeditated manner;
    (3) whether there is evidence on which a grand jury may be expected to return an indictment;
    (4) the sophistication and maturity of the child;
    (5) the record and previous history of the child; and
    (6) the prospects of adequate protection of the public and the likelihood of the rehabilitation of the child by use of procedures, services, and facilities currently available to the juvenile court.

    . Tex.Penal Code Ann. § 6.04(b)(2) (Vernon 1994) reads:

    (b) A person is nevertheless criminally responsible for causing a result if the only difference between what actually occurred and what he desired, contemplated, or risked is that:
    [[Image here]]