In the Interest of A.H. , 45 S.W.3d 899 ( 2001 )
[…] The trial court’s order is sustained unless no substantial evidence supports it, it is against the weight of the evidence, or it erroneously declares or applies the law. Id. Appellate courts defer to the trial court on issues of fact and the credibility of witnesses. Id.

    Appellant raises two points on appeal. In her first point, appellant argues the trial court erred in failing to make specific findings in the dispositional order that include a determination of reasonable efforts. Appellant relies on In the Interest of E.S., 851 S.W.2d 676 (Mo.App. W.D. 1993). We disagree.

    Section 211.183 governs the order of disposition and requires the juvenile court’s order to “include a determination of whether the division of family services has made reasonable efforts to prevent or eliminate the need for removal of the child, and after removal, to make it possible for the child to return home.” Section 211.183 *901.1. Reasonable efforts are not required if the child was removed on an emergency basis. Id.