Courtyard Gardens Health & Rehabilitation, LLC v. Quarles , 428 S.W.3d 437 ( 2013 )
[…] On the record before us, we hold that the evidence fails to demonstrate, as a matter of law, that Ronald Quarles had actual authority to bind the decedent to the arbitration agreement.

    This does not yet end our analysis because Courtyard Gardens makes two alternative arguments in support of its position that the parties entered into a valid arbitration agreement. First, it contends that Ronald Quarles had statutory authority to sign the arbitration | ^agreement on the decedent’s behalf. Specifically, Courtyard Gardens relies on Arkansas Code Annotated section 20-9-602(11) (Supp.2011), which provides that an adult child of a parent who is of unsound mind “may consent, either orally or otherwise, to any surgical or medical treatment or procedure not prohibited by law that is suggested, recommended, prescribed, or directed by a licensed physicianf]” Courtyard Gardens suggests that Ronald Quarles, as the decedent’s adult child, had authority under this statute to not only consent to her medical treatment but to also consent to related contracts, including the arbitration agreement.