In re Estate of Beltran , 310 Neb. 174 ( 2021 )
[…] appeared for the deposition, but he declined to produce the
    requested tax returns. Mario filed a motion to compel Bruce
    to provide those documents, which motion was denied on
    June 21.
    Mario then filed a “Verified Petition for Instruction,” argu-
    ing that “it is impossible to determine the liabilities and inven-
    tory of the estate” without an order of the court “directing the
    personal representative to investigate the claims set forth [in
    Mario’s petition] and requiring Marina . . . to appear before the
    court pursuant to . . . § 30-402 . . . and account for her actions
    in the assets of the estate and the estate of [Rosa].” Section
    30-402 provides in relevant part:
    If a personal representative, heir, devisee, creditor,
    or other person interested in the estate of any deceased
    person or a conservator or guardian for a ward complains
    to the judge of the county court, upon an application
    under oath given on information and belief, that . . . any
    person may have concealed, embezzled, carried away,
    - 177 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    310 Nebraska Reports
    IN RE ESTATE OF BELTRAN
    Cite as 
    310 Neb. 174
    or disposed of any money or personal property of the
    deceased or the ward . . . or . . . such person may have
    information or knowledge withheld by the respondent
    from the personal representative, conservator, or guardian
    and needed by the personal representative, conservator, or
    guardian for the recovery of any property by suit or other-
    wise, the judge may cite such person to appear before the
    court of probate. Any personal representative, heir, devi-
    see, creditor, conservator, guardian, or other person inter-
    ested in the estate of such deceased person or the ward
    may examine such person under oath upon the matter of
    such complaint or direct interrogatories to him or her.
    A hearing was held on Mario’s petition. The only witness
    called at that hearing was the personal representative of the
    estate. The probate court denied Mario’s petition, noting that it
    neither conforms to the type of request that can be granted
    pursuant to Neb. Rev.