Matter of Michael J. Tharaldson Trust , 2021 ND 203 ( 2021 )
[…] September 30, 2019.
    III
    [¶17] E.M. argues the district court erred by denying his demand for change of
    judge as untimely.
    [¶18] Any party to a civil action pending in district court may obtain a change
    of judge within ten days of the earliest occurrence of the following:
    “a. The date of the notice of assignment or reassignment of a judge
    for trial of the case;
    b. The date of notice that a trial has been scheduled; or
    c. The date of service of any ex parte order in the case signed by
    the judge against whom the demand is filed.”
    N.D.C.C. § 29-15-21(1)-(2). A party added to the proceeding after the above
    occurrences can file a demand within ten days of being added. N.D.C.C. § 29-
    15-21(3). However, “no demand for a change of judge may be made after the
    judge sought to be disqualified has ruled upon any matter pertaining to the
    action or proceeding in which the demanding party was heard or had an
    opportunity to be heard.” Id.
    [¶19] Here, E.M., through his attorney, appeared at the September 4, 2019
    hearing and argued the district court lacked jurisdiction over E.M. However,
    the assigned judge did not rule on any matter. The hearing established the