Western Illinois University v. Illinois Educational Labor Relations Board , 2021 IL 126082 ( 2021 )
[…] inconsistent with, or in conflict with any statute or statutes enacted by the General
    Assembly of Illinois.” Id. § 10(b).
    ¶ 38       Section 2(h) defines “unfair labor practice” or “unfair practice” as “any practice
    prohibited by Section 14 of this Act.” Id. § 2(h). Section 14(a)(8) prohibits
    employers from refusing to comply with the provisions of a binding arbitration
    award. Id. § 14(a)(8). Thus, refusal to comply with a binding arbitration award is
    an unfair labor practice.
    ¶ 39       Section 15 outlines the “unfair labor practice procedure.” Id. § 15. It provides:
    “A charge of unfair labor practice may be filed with the Board by an employer, an
    individual or a labor organization.” Id. If after investigation the Board finds that the
    charge states an issue of law or fact, it is directed to serve a complaint against the
    charged party. “At hearing, the charging party may also present evidence in support