Western Illinois University v. Illinois Educational Labor Relations Board , 2021 IL 126082 ( 2021 )
[…] things] establishing procedures to provide for the protection of the rights of the
    educational employee, the educational employer and the public.” Id.
    ¶ 37       Section 10 requires educational employers and unions to bargain collectively
    and to reduce their agreement to writing. Id. § 10(a), (d). It also requires the
    agreement to “contain a grievance resolution procedure which shall apply to all
    employees in the unit and shall provide for binding arbitration of disputes
    concerning the administration or interpretation of the agreement.” Id. § 10(c). The
    parties “shall not effect or implement a provision in a collective bargaining
    agreement if the implementation of that provision would be in violation of, or
    inconsistent with, or in conflict with any statute or statutes enacted by the General
    Assembly of Illinois.” Id. § 10(b).
    ¶ 38       Section 2(h) defines “unfair labor practice” or “unfair practice” as “any practice