Western Illinois University v. Illinois Educational Labor Relations Board , 2021 IL 126082 ( 2021 )
[…] original award. It came to this decision after refusing to consider evidence presented
    to it for the first time, stating that review of an arbitration award must be limited to
    the record that was before the arbitrator. At this point in the analysis, however, the
    Board was reviewing the University’s compliance with the award rather than the
    substance of the award itself. Furthermore, the Act specifically grants parties the
    right to present evidence in their defense of an unfair labor practice charge to the
    Board. 115 ILCS 5/15 (West 2016) (“At hearing, the charging party may also
    present evidence in support of the charges and the party charged may file an answer
    to the charges, appear in person or by attorney, and present evidence in defense
    against the charges.”). This is reflected in the Board’s own rules: “The Complainant
    shall present the case in support of the complaint. The respondent may present
    evidence in defense against the charges (Section 15 of the Act).” (Emphasis in
    original.) 80 Ill. Adm. Code 1120.40(e) (2017).