State v. Betancourt-Garcia , 310 Neb. 440 ( 2021 )
[…] prejudice to Betancourt. Betancourt claims a § 27-403 hearing
    - 458 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    310 Nebraska Reports
    STATE v. BETANCOURT-GARCIA
    Cite as 
    310 Neb. 440
    would have prevented him from being found guilty by the jury
    on an “emotional basis.” Brief for appellant at 42.
    With respect to spousal privilege, this claim is affirmatively
    refuted by the record. Betancourt’s trial counsel objected to
    Ortiz’ testimony on spousal privilege grounds and was over-
    ruled on the basis of Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-505(3)(a) (Reissue
    2016) (providing, in relevant part, that spousal privilege may
    not be claimed “[i]n any criminal case where the crime charged
    is a crime of violence . . .”) Trial counsel was not deficient and,
    similarly, appellate counsel was not deficient in not pursuing
    this argument. A hearing on this claim was not warranted.
    (k) Jury Instructions
    Betancourt next claims that appellate counsel was inef-