State v. Betancourt-Garcia , 310 Neb. 440 ( 2021 )
[…] firearm is operable under a predecessor to our statute criminal-
    izing possession of a firearm by a prohibited person, Neb. Rev.
    Stat. § 28-1206 (Reissue 2008). We stated: “[E]vidence of pos-
    session of a revolver or gun of prohibited description, which
    is in apparently good condition and has the characteristics and
    appearance commonly understood to be those of the firearm it
    purports to be, is prima facie evidence sufficient to go to the
    jury.” State v. Lee, 
    195 Neb. at 350,
     
    237 N.W.2d at 882
    . We log-
    ically apply this rationale to § 28-1201(1), which provides that
    “[f]irearm shall mean any weapon which is designed to or may
    readily be converted to expel any projectile by the action of an
    explosive or frame or receiver of any such weapon.” Thus, the
    operability of a handgun is not relevant to whether it is a fire-
    arm used under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-1205(1)(a) (Reissue 2008)
    (use of deadly weapon to commit felony). See State v. Clark,
    
    10 Neb. App. 758
    , 766, 
    637 N.W.2d 671
    , 677 (2002) (firearm