State v. Betancourt-Garcia , 310 Neb. 440 ( 2021 )
[…] Further, contrary to Betancourt’s
    assertion, it did not improperly shift the burden of proof
    to Betancourt.
    [21] Instruction No. 13 read: “An issue in this case is whether
    [Betancourt] was present in Madison County, Nebraska, on
    November 15, 2003. The State must prove that he was.” We
    agree with Betancourt and the State that with respect to count
    III, conspiracy, instruction No. 13 was an inaccurate statement
    of the law because Betancourt’s physical presence in Madison
    County need not have been proved for purposes of the conspir-
    acy. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-202(1) (Reissue 2008), which defines
    criminal conspiracy, states:
    A person shall be guilty of criminal conspiracy if, with
    intent to promote or facilitate the commission of a felony:
    (a) He agrees with one or more persons that they or one
    or more of them shall engage in or solicit the conduct or
    shall cause or solicit the result specified by the definition
    of the offense; and
    (b) He or another person with whom he conspired com-
    mits an overt act in pursuance of the conspiracy.
    Thus, the crime of conspiracy does not require the physical
    presence of the accused. It has been noted that conspiracy
    may be charged in both the place of the agreement, as well as
    any locale where any overt act by any one of the conspirators
    - 460 -