Ohio v. Connin , 2021 Ohio 4445 ( 2021 )
[…] considered any facts relevant to appellant’s ability to pay appointed-counsel fees, and this
    court should vacate those fees. To the extent appellant urges this court to modify or
    vacate his sentence based on our independent review that the sentence is not supported by
    the record under R.C. 2929.11 and 2929.12, we lack the authority to grant the relief
    appellant seeks. State v. Mockensturm, 6th Dist. Wood No. WD-20-007, 
    2021-Ohio-881
    ,
    ¶ 16, citing Jones at ¶ 42.
    {¶ 33} Appointed-counsel fees are governed by R.C. 2941.51(D), which states, in
    relevant part, “[I]f the person represented has, or reasonably may be expected to have, the
    14.
    means to meet some part of the cost of the services rendered to the person, the person
    shall pay the county an amount that the person reasonably can be expected to pay.”
    {¶ 34} The Ohio Supreme Court recently determined that, “the language used by
    the General Assembly in R.C. 2941.51 and in related statutes leads us to conclude that
    while the fees may be imposed at sentencing, the fees cannot be included as a part of the