State v. Garcia ( 2021 )
[…] Ashtabula County Probation Office had a conflict of interest in this case which required
    “a new Presentence Investigation Report to be completed by an independent probation
    office outside of Ashtabula County.” Garcia reasoned that “the three initial judges in
    Ashtabula County recused themselves due to conflict as did the Ashtabula County
    Prosecutor’s Office.” Since the probation department is a department of the court, it had
    “just as strong a potential for improper bias in this case as did the judges and prosecutor
    who saw fit to recuse themselves.” R.C. 2301.27(A)(1)(a) (“[t]he court of common pleas
    may establish a county department of probation”).
    16
    Case Nos. 2020-A-0034, 2020-A-0035
    {¶46} Second, Garcia argued that there were factual inaccuracies in the report
    inasmuch as the probation officer based his sentencing recommendation1 “not on the
    crimes to which Mr.