In re J.A. , 424 P.3d 913 ( 2018 )
[…] 2018 UT App 29
    In re J.A.
    correlative of parental rights is parental duties. When parents
    fail to, or are incapable of, performing their parental obligations,
    the child’s welfare must prevail over the right of the parent.”);
    see also 
    id. at 1381
     (“[O]nce the welfare of the child is threatened,
    it is the child’s welfare, not the interest of the parents, which
    predominates.”).
    ¶45 Father does not dispute that the State has a compelling
    interest in protecting children from abuse and neglect. See
    generally Utah Code Ann. § 62A-4a-201(2) (LexisNexis Supp.
    2016) (“It is also the public policy of this state that children have
    the right to protection from abuse and neglect, and that the state
    retains a compelling interest in investigating, prosecuting, and
    punishing abuse and neglect . . . . There may be circumstances
    where a parent’s conduct or condition is a substantial departure
    from the norm and the parent is unable or unwilling to render
    safe and proper parental care and protection. Under those
    circumstances, the state may take action for the welfare and
    protection of the parent’s children.”); Jones, 
    2013 UT App 174
    ,
    ¶ 26 (“The classic justification for state intervention in the
    parent-child relationship is to protect a child who is an abused
    child, neglected child, or dependent child[.]” (citation and