Kocherhans v. Orem City , 266 P.3d 190 ( 2011 )
[…] On December 15, 2008, the Board issued a decision upholding the termination. Kocherhans did not seek review of the Board's decision by the Utah Court of Appeals, the next available level of appeal under state law. See id. § 10-3-1106(6)(a) ("A final action or order of the appeal board may be reviewed by the Court of Appeals by filing with that court a petition for review.").

    Eight months later, on August 10, 2009, Kocherhans filed a complaint against the City and Pedersen (collectively, Defendants) in district court, claiming that he had been wrongfully terminated.