Kocherhans v. Orem City , 266 P.3d 190 ( 2011 )
[…] We conclude, however, that the district court appropriately decided the matter.

    17 Section 1105 sets up a presumption that most employees of municipalities within the state will be merit employees, who can be terminated only for cause and have recourse to an administrative appeal process if they are terminated. See id. § 10-3-1105(1) ("[Ejach employee shall hold employment without limitation of time, being subject to discharge ... only as provided in [section 1106]."). The limited exceptions involve the most senior management positions: "[This requirement] does not apply to ... a head of a municipal department [or] ... a deputy of a head of a municipal department...." Id. § 10-3-1105(2)(g)-(h).